enfrpt-ptes(+351) 229 383 692 geral@opotravel.com

Login

Sign Up

After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation and you can also rate the tour after you finished the tour.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Birth Date*
Email*
Phone*
Country*
* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.
Please agree to all the terms and conditions before proceeding to the next step

Already a member?

Login

Login

Sign Up

After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation and you can also rate the tour after you finished the tour.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Birth Date*
Email*
Phone*
Country*
* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.
Please agree to all the terms and conditions before proceeding to the next step

Already a member?

Login
(+351) 229 383 692 geral@opotravel.com
enfrpt-ptes

Login

Sign Up

After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation and you can also rate the tour after you finished the tour.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Birth Date*
Email*
Phone*
Country*
* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.
Please agree to all the terms and conditions before proceeding to the next step

Already a member?

Login
OPOTRAVEL.COM

PRIVACY POLICY

For any clarification regarding this Privacy Policy or the treatment of your data, you may contact the OPOTRAVEL Agency through:

OPOTRAVEL PRIVATE TOURS Address: Rua Manuel Dias da Fonseca 120, R/C, 4450-125, Matosinhos

Email: priv@opotravel.com

OPOTRAVEL PRIVATE TOURS, (hereinafter “OPOTRAVEL Agency), headquartered at Rua Manuel Dias da Fonseca 120, R/C, 4450-125 Matosinhos, holder of the legal person identification number 515 664 359 and the respective Group Companies are committed to protecting the privacy of your data (hereinafter “data”) and, therefore, undertake to process and ensure the security of such data by the legislation on the protection of personal data in force, and, in particular, with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, General Data Protection Regulation – “RGPD”. This Privacy Policy intends to make known how the OPOTRAVEL Agency handles your data and your rights as the data owner.  
Any data that you make available to the OPOTRAVEL Agency will be understood as obtained, processed, and transmitted in strict, observation and full compliance with the requirements established in the RGPD and legislation in force. 

Type of personal data, Purposes, and Basis of Treatment:
 
This policy covers OPOTRAVEL Agency’s online and offline data collection activities, including data that it collects through various channels, such as brand websites, agencies, and events/fairs in which OPOTRAVEL Agency participates. The OPOTRAVEL Agency collects and processes your data for several purposes:
 

  • Reservation or purchase of services:There is a set of data that must necessarily be collected so that the OPOTRAVEL Agency can organize and provide the requested service (including sending the booking confirmation and travel documents), as well as to manage any complaints related to the reservation or purchase of services, such as name, date of birth, identification document data, address, mobile or telephone number, email address, data regarding the preferences of travel, interest data, reason and complaint details, special occasions, and special requests. The basis for collecting these data is the management of the contractual relationship and the legitimate interest of the OPOTRAVEL Agency. To obtain a visa, the OPOTRAVEL Agency may need to collect certain types of data requested by the issuing entities, those strictly necessary for the issue, such as passport data, vaccination record, and data relating to the criminal record to comply with the legal obligation of certain countries of destination. The basis for collecting these data is the fulfillment of a legal obligation. 
  • Carrying out satisfaction surveys:to assess your level of satisfaction with the services provided, the OPOTRAVEL Agency may send you quality surveys. Customers are not obliged to respond to these quality surveys, which aim to gather opinions about the services provided, to improve/develop them. The basis for processing these data is the legitimate interest of the OPOTRAVEL Agency in continuously improving the quality of its services. 
     
  • Management and administration:the data collected so that the OPOTRAVEL Agency can fulfill its accounting/fiscal and legal and administrative obligations, typically include your name, address, and Tax Identification Number. The basis for the processing of these data is the fulfillment of a legal obligation and the legitimate interest of the OPOTRAVEL Agency in managing the relationship with the client. 
     
  • Commercial and promotional communications: the Agency OPOTRAVEL collects data such as name, phone number or mobile phone and e-mail, for you to provide information on services that may be of interest (eg, marketing communications and campaigns and promotions), collecting your consent when necessary. At any time, you may object to the processing of your data for these purposes, as stipulated in the paragraph below “Exercise of your Rights”. The basis for the processing of these data is the legitimate interest of the OPOTRAVEL Agency or, when requested, its consent.  
     
  • Management of competitions or promotional events:the data collected so that the OPOTRAVEL Agency can consider and manage your participation in a given competition or promotional event, is generally your name, address, mobile or telephone number, and email address. For more information about the competitions and other promotions, you can consult the regulations or terms and conditions included in each competition/promotion. The basis for the processing of your data is your consent. 
      
  • Organization of congresses and events,namely for managing the registration/registration of participants, accreditation, management of the respective accommodation and management of spaces, your identification data will be collected, including your name, telephone and email address, name of the institution where work/study, username, and password created for online registration, personal data required for billing, including Tax Identification Number and address, data on other requested services, including hotels, transfers, and meals. The basis for collecting these data is the management of the contractual relationship and the legitimate interest of the OPOTRAVEL Agency. 

 
 
Video surveillance: About the video surveillance system through closed television circuits, implemented in some facilities and duly marked, your image may be captured by the aforementioned cameras. The purpose of the aforementioned video surveillance cameras is to ensure the safety of people and goods, and this capture of images is carried out based on a legitimate interest of the OPOTRAVEL Agency, in the exercise of public interest functions or to fulfill a legal obligation. Transfer of personal data: In the context of your reservation and/or purchase, OPOTRAVEL Agency may transfer your data: 

  1. To service providers (such as airlines, hotels, rent-a-car companies, operators, insurance companies), so that they use them to correctly provide each requested service (in this case, the data will only be used for that specific purpose) and to comply with the legislation of the destination countries;
  2. To third parties insofar as the transfer is necessary for attributing benefits and advantages;
  3. To government authorities (eg immigration, border control, public security and security bodies, and combating terrorism).

 
In the context of a merger, acquisition, and/or incorporation processes in which it is found, when such transfer is necessary within the scope of legitimate interests of OPOTRAVEL or third parties to whom the data is communicated. The processing of your data may also be carried out by service providers, who act on behalf of the OPOTRAVEL Agency, namely marketing and digital and social media agencies, accounting management services, auditors and lawyers, external entities that provide technological services, such as providers of computer platforms, hosting services, maintenance, and assistance of our databases. 

 

International Data Transfers: Depending on the destination to which you travel, the OPOTRAVEL Agency may need to transfer your data to service providers, within or outside the European Union (provided that such transfer is essential for the execution/provision of the service). Any transfer of personal data to a third country will only be carried out within the framework of compliance with legal obligations or provided that compliance with applicable Community and national legal norms in this matter is guaranteed. 

 

Data from minors: Data from minors is collected and processed with the consent of the parents or a legal guardian. About these data, the parents or the legal guardian can exercise the rights that the RGPD grants to data subjects. 

 

Period of conservation of personal data: Your data is kept by OPOTRAVEL Agency for the period strictly necessary to meet the above-mentioned purposes, except when there are conservation obligations imposed by applicable law, or legitimate interest, which impose the maintenance of your data by upper period. 

 

Personal Data Security Measures: OPOTRAVEL Agency uses adequate security measures to protect your data, including adequate technical and organizational measures to protect them against abusive or illegal processing and their accidental loss, damage, or destruction. The data are processed by employees of the OPOTRAVEL Agency or by authorized service providers, accessing only the strictly necessary data, depending on the specific purposes for which the data was collected. 

 

Exercise of your rights: As a data owner, you may exercise the following rights, within the legally established limits:
 

  1. Access to personal data[By submitting a request for access, you will be provided with access to, and details of the personal data processed by the OPOTRAVEL Agency.] 
  2. Correction of personal data[If your data are incomplete or incorrect, you can request their correction.]
  3. Right to be forgotten[By exercising its right to be forgotten, OPOTRAVEL Agency will, if applicable, delete your data.] 
  4. Opposition to the processing of personal data[For reasons related to your particular situation, you have the right to object to the processing of your data by the OPOTRAVEL Agency based on legitimate interest or with direct marketing.] 
  5. Revocation of consent to the processing[If you revoke your consent, the OPOTRAVEL Agency will withdraw your consent to the activity you specify]. 

 
The exercise of these rights depends on a written request (including a copy of a document proving the identity of the customer and mention of the right or rights you wish to exercise), to be sent in one of the following ways: 

Mail: Rua Manuel Dias da Fonseca 120, R/C, 4450-125 – Matosinhos E-Mail: priv@opotravel.com 

In-person: At the branch of the OPOTRAVEL Agency, by filling in the appropriate form. 

After sending the request with the necessary information, the OPOTRAVEL Agency will respond within a period of one to two months, taking into account the complexity and number of requests.

Supervisory Authority: If you believe that there is a problem with the way the OPOTRAVEL Agency is handling your data, you have the right to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority (National Data Protection Commission – CNPD) at www.cnpd.pt.

Information on the use of Cookies: Consult our Cookies Policy, on our websites, to find out how you can manage your cookie settings and for detailed information about the cookies that the OPOTRAVEL Agency uses, as well as the purposes of their use. For more information on the Cookie Policy.

Changes to the Privacy Policy: The Agency OPOTRAVEL reserves the right, at any time, to make changes or updates to this Privacy Policy, and these changes are duly updated on our platforms and websites. Please check back regularly for any updates or changes to this policy.                     
 

Last update – January 2022

opotravel transfers